+33 4 57 93 63 23 info@intechsearch.com

Privacy policy for Insight Technology Search

Insight Technology Search take the privacy of our clients and candidates very seriously. We are an executive recruitment company, operating in the niche market of Semiconductors, Sensors, Automotive, IOT and Advanced Technology recruitment. We assist our clients by introducing specific candidates to them and we assist our candidates with their career advancements.

This Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates. This document outlines how we collect and handle your data whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a job, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates, or you are visiting our website. It also outlines how to remove your data should you no longer wish to use our services. Any personal data that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws. With effect from 25 May 2018, this will be the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

Please read this Data Protection and Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or browsing our site, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Policy.  If you do not agree to this Policy you must not use our site and if you do not wish us to process personal data in accordance with this policy, then please do not provide it to us. If you have any queries relating to how we collect, use and store your personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by emailing info@intechsearch.com.

We reserve the right to revise or amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes to our business or in the law. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy with each use of our website and before you provide us with your personal data.

Please note that our Website is not directed at children under the age of 13 ("Child" or "Children") and we do not knowingly collect personal information about Children. If you believe we have collected personal information about your Child, you may contact us info@intechsearch.com and request that we remove information about your Child.

 

Clause 1 The information we may collect, store and process:

The information we collect will differ depending on whether you are a client, candidate, supplier or website user.

Candidates: We only ask for details that will help us to help you find and secure new job opportunities. The information we collect may include (but is not limited to) your title, Name; Sex/gender; Address; Date of Birth; Marital status; Email and other Contact details; Education/Qualification details; Employment history; Referee details; Visas and other right to work or identity information (e.g. Passport/Driving license); Nationality/citizenship/place of birth; Information relating to hobbies and interests; Details about your current remuneration, Information on your preferences regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed on our Sites; Extra information that you choose to tell us; Extra information that your referees choose to tell us about you; Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you.

We do not actively collect sensitive personal data about our candidates unless this is legally required for recruitment purposes. In our experience, a legal requirement to do so is rare. In such circumstances we will always seek explicit consent before doing so.

Clients: We may need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with outsourced solutions; (iii) notifying you of content published by us which maybe relevant, such as Salary Surveys or industry initiatives. The data we collect will be very limited. In most scenarios we only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their name, telephone number and email address) to enable us to provide our services to you effectively. We also hold information relating to your engagement with Candidate profiles. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

Suppliers: We need a small amount of information from Suppliers. This may be contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We may also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us). We may collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

Referees, referrals and emergency contacts: In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or a potential candidate has been recommended to us (referrals) for future employment consideration.

Website users: We may collect a limited amount of data from our website which we use to help us to improve your experience when using it and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our site, how often you use our sites, your browser type, the location you view our site from and the times that our site is most popular. If you contact us via the sites, we will collect any information that you provide to us, for example your name and email address.

 

Clause 2 How we receive, process and may use your information

Candidates: Insight Technology Search receive your personal data when you apply directly for a position  advertised via our website: www.intechsearch.com, after we have spoken to you regarding a specific job opportunity and you send us your details or when you apply directly to be a candidate or via a third party when you respond to a job that we’ve advertised on a job board e.g. LinkedIn on behalf of a third party client.  You may also share your information with us: at an interview; on the telephone/video call, at a meeting, leaving a copy of your CV or business card at an event. Other candidates may have referred you to us or our clients shared information about you with us. We may also collect data about you from publicly available sources: e.g. professional networking sites including but not limited to LinkedIn, search engines, companies house, websites.

When you register with Insight Technology Search you must consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Insight Technology Search without consenting to us storing your personal data. We may also collect personal information during telephone conversations and face to face interviews regarding the type of opportunities you are interested in, locations you’d consider and your key areas of expertise, which we will also store on your personal record on our database.

Clients: We collect your personal data from you, when you contact us directly or we contact you by email or phone, or from meetings or delegate lists at Industry events and from third parties (e.g. our Candidates as a referee) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

Suppliers: We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you. We may also collect certain data automatically on email you’ve provided for example.

Referees, referrals and emergency contacts: We collect your contact details only where a Candidate or a member of our Staff puts you down as their emergency contact, or where a Candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee, or where you have been referred to us by a Candidate.

Website users: When you visit our website, there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the sites and the way you browse its content. We may also collect data from you when you contact us via the website.

Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to provide our recruitment services. We will only process your personal information where you have given us your consent (which you can withdraw at any time) or where processing is necessary in relation to any contract with you or our legitimate interest or legal obligations. Depending on whether you are a candidate, client, referee, supplier, emergency contact or website user, the information you provide us may be used for one or more of the following:

  • to enable you to submit your CV online or apply for open positions
  • to match your skills, experience and education with a potential employer
  • to transfer to our clients (potential employers) who may wish to employ or engage you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • to identify candidates who we think will be the right fit for your organisation
  • to notify you about changes to our services
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • in case of an emergency if you are an emergency contact for one of our staff members.

By explicitly providing consent when you register with Insight Technology Search you are providing permission for our storage of this information. We will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with third parties without your explicit consent.

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, Insight Technology Search would contact you for additional consent.

If you do not consent to Insight Technology Search storing your personal data, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae via email to us or for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

 

Clause 3 Lawful basis, why can we use your data in this way?

  • Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so
  • Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

Clause 4 Storing your personal information

Insight Technology Search takes the protection of your information very seriously. We use encryption (SSL) to protect your personal data when appropriate, and all the information provided to us is stored on secure servers once we receive it at our premises or secure third party data centres.

Our collection, use and storage of your personal information will continue to be governed by this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations and Privacy Law.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us and we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet to us or our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Please note that some of our clients may be based outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”).  By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we transfer your data to a client that is outside of the EEA we seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is held securely (our usual practice is to use the EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses) and that your rights as a data subject are upheld.

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the service you have requested. Due to the nature of our business and the periodic career moves of our candidates, a significant number of our candidates reconnect with us from time to time and like to keep abreast of relevant opportunities when we have them. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after our initial discussions. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

Where we learn about you through our existing contacts, people who are active in your industry, or via your published online profiles, we may collect and retain the details that we are told / which you have made publicly available, in order to make sure that we are able to consider you for opportunities in respect of which we are instructed. We do this on the basis that we have a Legitimate Interest in keeping records of potential high quality candidates for our clients. However, because we recognise that not everyone will want to be contacted about opportunities when they arise, we will contact you to let you know when we do this – and you will be given the opportunity to decline hearing from us in the future.

 

Clause 5 Sharing your Information

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so. We never sell your personal information and only share it as outlined in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy or when you ask us to or give us your consent to do so. We may share your personal information with or allow access to it by certain third parties who provide services or undertake functions on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to provide those services and are required to keep your personal information confidential. They may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this policy.

Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data we may share it in the following ways:

  • we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • with selected third parties including business partners that help us to provide our services (E.g. Bullhorn or LinkedIn) or with our marketing, financial, audit or administrative services, IT technologies (e.g. data storage and security) and website optimisation.
  • Third parties to whom we need to provide your information or submit your CV for the purposes of sourcing you employment.
  • In the event of selling or buying any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • In the event ITS or all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • to comply with any applicable legal process or national or local law.

If you do not wish for us to share your details with any third parties (or wish to withdraw and consent you have previously given) please e-mail info@intechsearch.com or write to us at the address below with your full name, address and postcode.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Where we provide links to third party websites that are not affiliated with Insight Technology Search, these websites are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access third party sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that could be used by them, in accordance with their own privacy policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

Clause 6 Cookies

A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all Sites and do not harm your system. We may use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our Sites. We may use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We may also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings. Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Sites’ features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

Clause 7 Career Opportunities

From time to time we may contact candidates stored in our database with career opportunities in line with their background and aspirations, who may not be actively looking for a new role. When you contact Insight Technology Search you may be asked to give written consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you to present new relevant opportunities to you which specifically match your career aspirations. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email: info@intechsearch.com

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly to consult with your career/job search, or regarding a particular position, you are giving your consent to Insight Technology Search processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 2,3 and 4 above. By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are giving consent to Insight Technology Search processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 2, 3 and 4 above.

 

Clause 8 Our Commitment to you

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit consent. We will only share the personal information necessary for the job application, interview or employment offer with that specific company or individual.

 

Clause 9 Amending your personal data

With time, promotions and role changes, your employment history changes and your records will require updating. Insight Technology Search will update your records on our database within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae from you.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Insight Technology Search have verified your identity, we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find any inaccuracies in the personal data Insight Technology hold about you, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your records within two weeks.

 

Clause 10 Removing or deleting your personal data

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal data from our records, Insight Technology Search will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Insight Technology Search have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client.

Where Insight Technology Search have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Database you should contact: info@Intechsearch.com. Please make it clear that you wish your records to be completely erased from our database, rather than simply marked as ‘no longer job seeking’ or something similar.

 

Clause 11 Notification of Breaches

Although Insight Technology Search do not store, or request financial information from candidates, we do hold personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We take our responsibility as a recruiter very seriously to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only Insight Technology Executive search Consultants have access to the personal information stored in your records on our database.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised or that and there is a potential loss of confidentiality or that personal data is taken or exposed from Insight Technology Search without your consent, we will report this breach to you and the relevant authorities (CNIL). We will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

 

Clause 12 Access to personal Information

Insight Technology Search at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Insight Technology Search receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will require a copy of your passport or driving license and a utility bill with proof of address. We will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: info@intechsearch.com and we will send the relevant form to be completed.

 

Clause 13 Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Insight Technology Search, please contact us at: info@intechsearch.com

Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:
Directrice Generale
55 Route Des Angeres, 38410, St Martin D’Uriage, France

Tel: 00 33 986 69 22 31

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the supervisory board:

CNIL (www.CNIL.fr)

3 Place Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334, Paris Cedex 07, France

Tel: 00 33 153 73 22 22

 

Clause 14 Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Insight Technology Search at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at info@intechsearch.com